Privacy Policy

Little Chefs Big Chefs CIC is committed to safeguarding your privacy and to letting you know how we use any personal information that you provide to us.
Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. By visiting www.littlechefsbigchefs.org.uk you are accepting the practices described here. This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically.

  1. INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

(a) We may collect personal information from you when you:

Book on our workshops

Enquire about our services or Little Chefs Big Chefs CIC

Request or share information through the website

Register for any of our mailing lists; and/or

Contact us through the Website, or any other channel

Purchase publications

Volunteer with us

Register to receive a care parcel through our COVID 19 Community Care Project

During the coronavirus pandemic, we shall be assisting with the assist NHS Test and Trace by keeping a temporary record of who attends our Community Pantry for 21 days. (It is not compulsory for people to provide information but could help contain outbreaks).

 

(b) This personal information may include but is not limited to the following information about you:
Your name (including your first name(s) and surname);
Your email address;
Your address;
Your phone number;
Your date of birth;
Other details about you that you or others provide to us.
We may also ask for or collect some non-personal information from you.

 

  1. HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

(a) Your personal information will only be used by us to:
Process your bookings, requests or payments;
Provide tailored workshops according to dietary or other requirements;
Respond to your questions or comments;
Provide or administer services, newsletters, or publications;
Display your comment on the website;
Provide you with information relating to Little Chefs Big Chefs CIC or that we feel may be of interest to you;

Arrange a delivery of a care parcel through our COVID 19 Community Care Project;
Maintain our organisational records;

In the event of any COVID 19 outbreak reported to us from users of the Community Pantry or St. Helen’s Parish Hall, we shall share the collected data to the NHS Test and Trace service if needed.

 

(b) If you do not want to receive information from us, contact us by email at info@littlechefsbigchefs.org.uk with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject field or opt out via the “unsubscribe” link in the email.

(c) Little Chefs Big Chefs CIC will not share your personal details with third parties, except where companies are providing services on our behalf, such as processing payments/donations or orders. For example, when you make an online payment/donation via PayPal, you are going through to a partner company and the information you give such as your credit card number and contact information is provided so that the transaction can take place.
Any data which is needed by funders will be anonymised.

 

  1. PHOTOGRAPHS

We ask to take photographs/film of you/your child/children to use the images and their related stories in order evidence our work and to promote Little Chefs, Big Chefs CIC.

This may include sharing with media, newsletters and marketing materials or via social networks/websites.

To comply with Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR 2018 changes, we need your permission before we take, retain or use any photographic or video images and information contained on this form. If you do consent, this will be documented and stored safely.

By giving consent, you give permission for Little Chefs, Big Chefs CIC to film/photograph or take notes of you/your child/children and use this material and related stories as evidence, publicity and marketing work. This may include print, online (including social media) and potentially with news media. Online images may be viewed throughout the world not just in the United Kingdom where UK law applies.

We would then own the copyright; however, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

  1. HOW LONG WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION FOR

We only keep your information as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity, which may be to fulfil statutory obligations.

 

  1. SECURITY

(a) We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration of information you give us.

(b) Communications in connection with the Website and its content may be sent to you by us by e-mail. For ease of use and compatibility, communications will not be sent to you in an encrypted form. E-mail is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst we try to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects, we cannot guarantee this.

 

  1. COOKIES

(a) A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a website user’s computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie.
www.littlechefsbigchefs.org.uk
info@littlechefsbigchefs.org.uk

(b) The types of cookie we use are “session cookies”, which keep track of information you have entered or looked at as you travel from page to page within the Website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a short time of you leaving the Website. We do not use other types of cookie that track your internet activity after leaving the Website.

(c) We use cookies to tell whether you have logged in to the Website, to see how you are viewing the Website and how you navigate around the Website, and to assist us in providing the services we offer.

(d) Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default. However, it is possible to set an internet browser to reject cookies.

(e) If you do not consent to our use of cookies, you must not use the Website.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR INFORMATION

(a) By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.
You can also ask for it to be erased and you can ask for us to give you a copy of the information.

(b) If you would like us to correct or update any information about you, then please email us at info@littlechefsbigchefs.org.uk

(c) You can also ask us to stop using your information – the simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time by emailing us at info@littlechefsbigchefs.org.uk